Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > World of Mixed Martial Arts 5 > World of Mixed Martial Arts 5 Dynasties
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 01-23-2020, 03:42 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default UFC: The New Era



Disclaimer: Taking inspiration from Pontarii and using maxicheezestick's newest Modern Warriors update, im gonna write my own UFC diary, hopefully going away from real life fights and hopefully not too many of the same matchups as Pontarii is putting on.

Dana White, Sean Shelby and co have all been fired by WME and all their faith has been put in a young guy called Matty, who has no experience of matchmaking or running a company but used blackmail to get himself hired and the others fired. Matty hacked the hard drive of Ari Emanuel and hasn't disclosed what he found, but instead used it to get himself the top spot in all of MMA.

A number of high-profile fighters have come out of retirement/announced their return to the octagon, those fighters are:

Nick Diaz
Tito Ortiz
Anthony Johnson
Alexander Gustafsson
Wanderlei Silva
Tom Duquesnoy
Brock Lesnar
Cain Velasquez

Added Info:

- Flyweight division has been merged with the Bantamweight division.
- Only using Male fighters
- More emphasis on tournaments to either crown new champions should a title become vacant or to build new contenders/prospects

Last edited by mattu29 : 01-28-2020 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 01-23-2020, 03:54 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default

Upcoming Cards:

UFC 246: McGregor vs Gaethje (Las Vegas, Nevada) http://www.greydogsoftware.com/forum...65&postcount=5
UFC on ESPN: Masvidal vs Edwards (London, England) http://www.greydogsoftware.com/forum...66&postcount=9
UFC 247: Khabib vs Ferguson (Moscow, Russia) http://www.greydogsoftware.com/forum...9&postcount=10
UFC 248: Adesanya vs Borrachinha (Auckland, New Zealand)
UFC on ESPN: Brazil: Aldo vs Ortega (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
UFC on ESPN: Asia: Korean Zombie vs Holloway (Seoul, South Korea)
UFC 249: Miocic vs Ngannou II (Ohio, USA)
UFC 250: Madison Square Garden: Jones vs Reyes (New York, USA)


Champions

Heavyweight: Stipe Miocic
Light Heavyweight: Jone Jones
Middleweight: Israel Adesanya
Welterweight: Kamaru Usman
Lightweight: Khabib Nurmagomedov
Featherweight: Alexander Volkanovski
Bantamweight: Henry Cejudo


Upcoming Title Defenses:

Heavyweight: Miocic vs Ngannou II (UFC 249)
Light Heavyweight: Jones vs Reyes (UFC 250)
Middleweight: Adesanya vs Borrachinha (UFC 248)
Welterweight: Usman vs Masvidal/Edwards winner
Lightweight: Khabib vs Ferguson (UFC 247)
Featherweight: Volkanovski vs Zabit (UFC 248)
Bantamweight: Cejudo vs Sterling (UFC 250)

Last edited by mattu29 : 02-01-2020 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 01-24-2020, 03:11 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default



Conor McGregor makes his long-awaited return to the Octagon to take on the form fighter in the Lightweight division in Justin Gaethje, whos won his last 3 all by stoppage in the first round, with big names like Donald Cerrone, Edson Barboza and James Vick all falling victim to him.
In the Co-Main event of the evening, two Welterweights coming off defeats for the gold against current champ, Kamaru Usman, will face off in a contenders fight.
Aswell as these fights, we have a rematch between former Middleweights and now Light Heavyweights in Chris Weidman and Luke Rockhold, who have both made unsuccessful jumps up in weight, but hope to get their first win in their new division.
Dustin Poirier will square off against Donald Cerrone prior to the Co-Main event, and will be trying to come back from a dominating loss to current UFC Lightweight kingpin, Khabib Nurmagomedov. Cerrone has also fallen on hard times, losing his last 2 by stoppage.
To round off the main card, Santiago Ponzinibbio will be looking to add another scalp to his resume as he tries to extend his winning streak to 8. Opposing him will be former UFC Welterweight challenger, Stephen 'Wonderboy' Thompson, who ended a losing streak in his last fight by taking a Unanimous Decision victory over Vicente Luque


UFC 246: McGregor vs Gaethje
Las Vegas, Nevada


MAIN EVENT
(#4) Conor McGregor (21-4) vs (#5) Justin Gaethje (21-2)

CO-MAIN EVENT
(#2) Tyron Woodley (21-4-1) vs (#3) Colby Covington (15-2)

MAIN CARD

(#3) Dustin Poirier (25-6-1NC) vs (#6) Donald Cerrone (36-13-1NC)
(#12) Chris Weidman (14-5) vs (#17) Luke Rockhold (16-5)
(#8) Santiago Ponzinibbio (27-3) vs (#9) Stephen Thompson (15-4-1)

PRELIMS

(#11) Walt Harris (13-7-1NC) vs (#10) Jair Rozenstruik (10-0)
(#10) Edson Barboza (20-8) vs (#11) Al Iaquinta (14-6-1)
(#8) Derek Brunson (20-7) vs (#5) Jared Cannonier (13-4)
Gray Maynard (13-7-1-1NC) vs Joe Lauzon (28-15)
(#12) John Dodson (20-11) vs (#11) Cody Stamann (18-2-1)
Greg Hardy (5-2-1NC) vs Maurice Greene (8-3)
(#17) Marlon Vera (17-5-1) vs (#19) Alex Perez (22-5)
Tim Means (29-11-1-1NC) vs Siyar Bahadurzada (24-8-1)
Tom Breese (11-1) vs Brendan Allen (13-3)
Eryk Anders (13-4) vs Jake Collier (11-4)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 01-27-2020, 01:37 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default



The Ultimate Fighter Redemption Announced

The next season of The Ultimate Fighter has been announced, and will see the return of 16 Middleweights formerly contracted to the UFC. Many of which are actually former TUF contestants.
(I've had to alter the name value a bit for a few of the fighters)

Tito Ortiz and Wanderlei Silva have signed on to coach opposing teams and will fight at the finale.

Contestants:

Tom Lawlor (10-7-1NC, 6-5 UFC)
David Branch (22-6, 4-5 UFC)
Steve Bosse (12-2, 2-1 UFC)
Kendall Grove (23-18-1NC, 7-6 UFC)
Clint Hester (11-6, 4-2 UFC)
Ed Gordon (8-4, 1-3 UFC)
Jason 'Mayhem' Miller (24-10-1NC, 0-3 UFC)
Bruno Santos (18-3-1, 1-2 UFC)
Hector Lombard (34-10-1-2NC, 3-8-1NC UFC)
Alex Garcia (15-7, 5-5 UFC)
CB Dolloway (17-10, 11-9 UFC)
Elias Theodorou (16-3, 8-3 UFC)
Francis Carmont (25-12, 6-3 UFC)
Karlos Vemola (27-6, 2-4 UFC)
Chris Camozzi (24-13, 9-10 UFC)
Tom Watson (17-9, 2-5 UFC)

Last edited by mattu29 : 01-28-2020 at 04:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 01-28-2020, 04:52 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default




UFC 246: McGregor vs Gaethje
Las Vegas, Nevada
Attendance: 12,804 (Gate: $2,908,429)
Critical Rating: 71%, Commercial Rating: 96%


MAIN EVENT

(#4) Conor McGregor (22-4) defeated (#5) Justin Gaethje (21-3) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:33 of Round 1

CO-MAIN EVENT

(#2) Tyron Woodley (22-4-1) defeated (#3) Colby Covington (15-3) via TKO (Strikes) at 0:40 of Round 1

MAIN CARD

(#3) Dustin Poirier (26-6-1NC) defeated (#6) Donald Cerrone (36-14-1NC) via Unanimous Decision
(#17) Luke Rockhold (17-5) defeated (#12) Chris Weidman (14-6) via KO (Punch) at 0:14 of Round 3
(#8) Santiago Ponzinibbio (28-3) defeated (#9) Stephen Thompson (15-5-1) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:26 of Round 2

PRELIMS

(#10) Jair Rozenstruik (11-0) defeated (#11) Walt Harris (13-8-1NC) via TKO (Strikes) at 0:33 of Round 1
(#10) Edson Barboza (21-8) defeated (#11) Al Iaquinta (14-7-1) via Unanimous Decision
(#8) Derek Brunson (21-7) defeated (#5) Jared Cannonier (13-5) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:09 of Round 2
Gray Maynard (14-7-1-1NC) defeated Joe Lauzon (28-16) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:49 of Round 1
(#12) John Dodson (21-11) defeated (#11) Cody Stamann (18-3-1) via Submission (Armbar) at 4:24 of Round 3
Maurice Greene (9-3) defeated Greg Hardy (5-3-1NC) via Submission (Guillotine) at 2:19 of Round 1
(#19) Alex Perez (23-5) defeated (#17) Marlon Vera (17-6-1) via Unanimous Decision
Tim Means (30-11-1-1NC) defeated Siyar Bahadurzada (24-9-1) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:31 of Round 2
Tom Breese (12-1) defeated Brendan Allen (13-4) via Submission (Armbar) in 2:54 of Round 2
Eryk Anders (14-4) defeated Jake Collier (11-5) via KO (Punch) in 1:11 of Round 2


Bonuses: ($50,000)

Fight of the Night: Alex Perez vs Marlon Vera
Knockout of the Night: Luke Rockhold (vs Chris Weidman)
Submission of the Night: John Dodson (vs Cody Stamann)


Notes:

- Derek Brunson called out Darren Till after his victory over Jared Cannonier.
- Gray Maynard got his first win since July 2017, and first finish since September 2007 with a quick TKO victory over fellow veteran, Joe Lauzon.
- Edson Barboza called out Paul Felder after his victory over Al Iaquinta.
- Jair Rozenstruik continued his devastating finishing streak in the UFC, extending his UFC record to 5-0, and overall record to 11-0.
- Santiago Ponzinibbio extended his winning streak to 8 and should now be ranked in the top 5 in the Welterweight Division, a title eliminator fight likely next in his future.
- Luke Rockhold was less than gracious after his victory, gloating about his Knockout.
- Dustin Poirier said he'd like to run back his fight from 2014 with Conor McGregor sooner rather than later, and hopes Conor wins and walks away unscathed so they can fight next.
- Tyron Woodley had a perfect gameplan for his fight against Colby Covington and stuck to it perfectly, putting away the former interim Welterweight champion in less than a minute, this certainly puts him back in the reckoning for a title shot, but the winner of Masvidal vs Edwards will be next in line so a fight against Santiago Ponzinibbio is more likely with the winner of that getting the winner of Usman vs Masvidal or Edwards.
- Conor McGregor returned in a big way, dismantling Justin Gaethje without really breaking a sweat, Conor's pinpoint strikes picked Gaethje apart and finished him within a round. His post-fight interview was as energetic as you'd expect and he threw out names like Floyd Mayweather, Manny Pacquiao or the winner of Khabib vs Ferguson as potential next fights, whether in the ring or the cage.

Rankings Changes:

Heavyweight: Jair Rozenstruik moves up to #4, Walt Harris drops to #15
Light Heavyweight: Luke Rockhold enters at #13
Middleweight: Derek Brunson up to #5, Jared Cannonier down to #9, Tom Breese enters at #22
Welterweight: Tyron Woodley stays at #2, Santiago Ponzinibbio moves up to #4, Colby Covington down to #7, Stephen Thompson down to #16,
Lightweight: Dustin Poirier up to #2, Conor McGregor up to #3, Edson Barboza up to #5, Donald Cerrone down to #9, Justin Gaethje down to #10,
Featherweight: N/A
Bantamweight: John Dodson moves up to #9, Alex Perez enters at #18, Marlon Vera down to #19, Cody Stamann down to #20

Last edited by mattu29 : 01-28-2020 at 05:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 01-29-2020, 03:20 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default



Jorge Masvidal and Leon Edwards will look to end their rivalry in the main event of UFC on ESPN: London, and not only beat their rival, but also earn the next Welterweight title shot. Masvidal comes into the fight fresh of a one-sided destruction of Nate Diaz and impressive stoppage victories over Ben Askren and Darren Till, the latter fight was also in England and where the Masvidal/Edwards rivalry began.
Edwards comes into the fight on the back of a 8 fight winning streak, which is the longest in the division and includes victories over Rafael dos Anjos, Gunnar Nelson and Donald Cerrone.
Former Masvidal foe, Darren Till will look to move to 2-0 at Middleweight, but that will be a tough task with former Middleweight champion, Robert Whittaker, standing across the cage from him. This will be Whittaker's first fight since dropping the belt to Israel Adesanya.
Arnold Allen is another Brit heading into a fight with an impressive winning streak behind him, he'll be looking to go 7-0 in the UFC with a win over Josh Emmett, whos won his last 2 by stoppage against Michael Johnson and Mirsad Bektic.
Nathaniel Wood and Rob Font will fight with a top 10 ranking likely at stake, both are coming in on win streaks, with Wood being undefeated in the UFC at 3-0.


UFC on ESPN:London: Masvidal vs Edwards
London, England


MAIN EVENT

(#3) Jorge Masvidal (35-13) vs (#5) Leon Edwards (18-3)

CO-MAIN EVENT

(#6) Darren Till (18-2-1) vs (#3) Robert Whittaker (20-5)

MAIN CARD

(#18) Arnold Allen (15-1) vs (#11) Josh Emmett (15-2)
Steven Ray (23-9) vs Desmond Green (23-8)
(#23) Nathaniel Wood (16-3) vs (#13) Rob Font (17-4)

PRELIMS

John Phillip (22-9-1NC) vs Gian Villante (17-11)
Danny Roberts (17-5) vs Emil Meek (9-4-1NC)
Darren Stewart (11-4-1NC) vs Abu Azaitar (14-2-1-1NC)
Nicolas Dalby (18-3-1-1NC) vs Belal Muhammad (16-3)
Marc Diakiese (14-3) vs Drew Dober (21-9-1NC)
Joseph Duffy (16-4) vs Yancy Medeiros (15-6-1NC)
Danny Henry (12-3) vs Charles Rosa (12-3)
Brett Johns (15-2) vs Andre Ewell (15-6)
Carlos Felipe (8-0) vs Chi Lewis-Parry (8-0-2-2NC)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 01-29-2020, 03:36 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattu29 View Post


The Ultimate Fighter Redemption Announced

The next season of The Ultimate Fighter has been announced, and will see the return of 16 Middleweights formerly contracted to the UFC. Many of which are actually former TUF contestants.
(I've had to alter the name value a bit for a few of the fighters)

Tito Ortiz and Wanderlei Silva have signed on to coach opposing teams and will fight at the finale.

Contestants:

Tom Lawlor (10-7-1NC, 6-5 UFC)
David Branch (22-6, 4-5 UFC)
Steve Bosse (12-2, 2-1 UFC)
Kendall Grove (23-18-1NC, 7-6 UFC)
Clint Hester (11-6, 4-2 UFC)
Ed Gordon (8-4, 1-3 UFC)
Jason 'Mayhem' Miller (24-10-1NC, 0-3 UFC)
Bruno Santos (18-3-1, 1-2 UFC)
Hector Lombard (34-10-1-2NC, 3-8-1NC UFC)
Alex Garcia (15-7, 5-5 UFC)
CB Dolloway (17-10, 11-9 UFC)
Elias Theodorou (16-3, 8-3 UFC)
Francis Carmont (25-12, 6-3 UFC)
Karlos Vemola (27-6, 2-4 UFC)
Chris Camozzi (24-13, 9-10 UFC)
Tom Watson (17-9, 2-5 UFC)
The Teams have been picked and look like this:

Team Punishment

Alex Garcia
Bruno Santos
Clint Hester
Elias Theodorou
Hector Lombard
Steve Bosse
Tom Lawlor
Tom Watson

Team Wanderlei


CB Dolloway
Chris Camozzi
David Branch
Ed Gordon
Francis Carmont
Jason 'Mayhem' Miller
Karlos Vemola
Kendall Grove



Last edited by mattu29 : 01-30-2020 at 04:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 01-30-2020, 04:29 AM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default



In breaking news, the drug test results for UFC 246 have been released, and Luke Rockhold's test have come back positive for TRT following his fight against Chris Weidman. His victory has been overturned to a no contest and he has been suspended for a year from competition.

Rockhold was interviewed after the news broke and has denied using TRT and has blamed a lab mix-up for the failure and plans to protest what he deems as an unwarranted suspension.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 01-30-2020, 05:42 AM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default




UFC on ESPN: London: Edwards vs Masvidal
London, England
Attendance: 1,557 (Gate: $305,172)
Critical Rating: 65%, Commercial Rating: 78%


MAIN EVENT

(#5) Leon Edwards (19-3) defeated (#3) Jorge Masvidal (35-14) via Unanimous Decision

CO-MAIN EVENT

(#3) Robert Whittaker (21-5) defeated (#6) Darren Till (18-3-1) via KO (Punch) at 4:41 of Round 1

MAIN CARD

(#18) Arnold Allen (16-1) defeated (#11) Josh Emmett (15-3) via Submission (RNC) at 3:45 of Round 1
Desmond Green (24-8) defeated Steven Ray (23-10) via Split Decision
(#23) Nathaniel Wood (17-3) defeated (#13) Rob Font (17-5) via Unanimous Decision

PRELIMS

Gian Villante (18-11) defeated John Phillips (22-10-1NC) via Submission (Armbar) at 1:22 of Round 2
Emil Meek (10-4-1NC) defeated Danny Roberts (17-6) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:35 of Round 2
Abu Azaitar (15-2-1-1NC) defeated Darren Stewart (11-5-1NC) via Unanimous Decision
Belal Muhammad (17-3) defeated Nicolas Dalby (18-4-1-1NC) via Unanimous Decision
Marc Diakiese (15-3) defeated Drew Dober (21-10-1NC) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:55 of Round 1
Yancy Medeiros (16-6-1NC) defeated Joseph Duffy (16-5) via Unanimous Decision
Charles Rosa (13-3) defeated Danny Henry (12-4) via Unanimous Decision
Brett Johns (16-2) defeated Andre Ewell (15-7) via Submission (Kneebar) at 1:18 of Round 1
Chi Lewis-Parry (9-0-2-2NC) defeated Carlos Felipe (8-1) via KO (Punch) at 0:50 of Round 1


Bonuses: ($50,000)

Fight of the Night: Nathaniel Wood vs Rob Font
Knockout of the Night: Robert Whittaker (vs Darren Till)
Submission of the Night: Arnold Allen (vs Josh Emmett)


Notes:

- The massive Chi Lewis-Parry made a statement and kicked off the show in amazing fashion with a 50 second KO victory over previously unbeaten Brazillian Carlos Felipe. Londoner Parry is 6'9 and a former Professional Basketball player and Kickboxer.
- Yancy Medeiros called out Matt Frevola after his win over Joseph Duffy
- Belal Muhammad called out Tony Martin after his dominant Unanimous Decision victory over Nicolas Dalby. Martin is scheduled to enter enemy territory next as he takes on New Yorker Randy Brown in Madison Square Garden at UFC 250.
- In what was expected to be a slugfest between two brawlers, Gian Villante took down John Phillips in the second and pulled off a surprising Armbar for the submission victory.
- Nathaniel Wood said he watched UFC 246 and saw Alex Perez beat Marlon Vera and said thats the fight he wants next. This is a fight that looks a real possibility due to neither fighter taking alot of damage in their respective fights.
- Desmond Green extended his winning streak to 3, with a razor-close split decision victory over Steven Ray.
- Arnold Allen continued his impressive win streak, moving to 7-0 in the UFC with an excellent first round submission of highly rated Josh Emmett, which was the first submission loss in Emmett's career. Allen continues to fight better fighters each fight, and will look towards the top 10 for his next opponent.
- Darren Till received another devastating setback, with former Middleweight champion Robert Whittaker knocking him clean out with a punch, remeniscent of the loss to Jorge Masvidal, which was in the same building. Whittaker rebounds from losing his belt and with such an impressive victory, cannot be far from getting a shot to reclaim the belt.
- Leon Edwards was the underdog for the Jorge Masvidal fight but shown why hes so highly touted, neutralising Masvidal's gameplan to walk out the winner, and more importantly the undoubted no.1 contender to Kamaru Usman's Welterweight title. Post-fight Edwards went nose to nose with Usman, but also added he wants to shut up Tyron Woodley if their paths cross after hes fought Usman.


Rankings Changes:

Heavyweight: N/A
Light Heavyweight: Gian Villante enters at #24
Middleweight: Robert Whittaker up to #2, Darren Till down to #9
Welterweight: Leon Edwards up to #3, Jorge Masvidal down to #6, Belal Muhammad in at #22
Lightweight: Yancy Medeiros enters at #21, Marc Diakiese enters at #24
Featherweight: Arnold Allen moves up to #13, Josh Emmett down to #15
Bantamweight: Nathaniel Wood up to #18, Rob Font down to #19, Brett Johns enters at #24
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 02-01-2020, 02:31 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default




UFC 247: Khabib vs Ferguson
Moscow, Russia
Attendance: 1,760 (Gate: $289,520) (WTF?!?!?!)
Critical Rating: 67%, Commercial Rating: 100%


MAIN EVENT

(#1) Khabib Nurmagomedov (29-0) defeated (#2) Tony Ferguson (25-4) via Unanimous Decision

CO-MAIN EVENT

(#9) Alexander Volkov (32-7) defeated (#8) Alistair Overeem (45-19-1NC) via Unanimous Decision

MAIN CARD

(#8) Kevin Lee (19-5) defeated (#15) Islam Makhachev (18-2) via Unanimous Decision
(#4) Cory Sandhagen (13-1) defeated (#5) Petr Yan (14-2) via Submission (Kneebar) at 2:08 of Round 1
Jim Miller (32-13-1NC) defeated (#23) Rustam Khabilov (24-5) via Submission (RNC) at 4:05 of Round 3

PRELIMS

(#2) Sergey Pavlovich (15-1) defeated (#22) Augusto Sakai (14-2-1) via KO (Punch) at 0:42 of Round 3
Khalid Murtazaliev (15-2) defeated Karl Roberson (9-3) via Unanimous Decision
(#14) Shamil Abdurakhimov (21-5) defeated Juan Espino (9-2) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:37 of Round 2
Muslim Salikhov (17-2) defeated Alex Morono (17-6-1NC) via Unanimous Decision
Miles Johns (11-0) defeated Askar Askarov (10-1-1) via Unanimous Decision
Dmitriy Sosnovskiy (12-0) defeated Raphael Pessoa (10-2) via KO (Punch) at 0:42 of Round 1
Alexey Kunchenko (21-1) defeated Jessin Ayari (16-6) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:47 of Round 1
Luigi Vendramini (9-1) defeated Zelim Imadaev (8-3) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:24 of Round 3
Arman Tsarukyan (15-2) defeated Jon Tuck (11-6) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:22 of Round 1
Saparbek Safarov (10-2) defeated Modestas Bukauskas (10-3) via Split Decision


Bonuses: ($50,000)

Fight of the Night: Miles Johns vs Askar Askarov
Knockout of the Night: Sergey Pavlovich (vs Augusto Sakai)
Submission of the Night: Cory Sandhagen (vs Petr Yan)


Notes:

- Luigi Vendramini made a successful debut in the UFC, finishing Zelim Imadaev, who drops to 0-3 in the UFC and was released after the fight.
- Jessin Ayari was released after his loss to Alexey Kunchenko, which was his third loss in a row.
- Alexey Kunchenko called out James Krause, but thats unlikely as Krause is on a winning streak while Kunchenko lost his last fight.
- Dmitriy Sosnovskiy remains undefeated in his career at 12-0 after a quick KO win over Raphael Pessoa.
- Miles John went into enemy territory at a massive +710 underdog with the bookies, but kept his undefeated record and took away Askar Askarov's undefeated record in a very impressive debut.
- Muslim Salikhov moved to 4-0 in his last 4 fights in the UFC.
- Khalid Mutazaliev moves to 2-0 in the UFC, while Karl Roberson continues to alternate wins and losses
- Sergey Pavlovich extends his winning streak to 3, all by stoppage, rebounding from a TKO loss to Alistair Overeem in his UFC debut.
- Augusto Sakai snapped his 3 fight win streak with this loss to Pavlovich.
- Jim Miller pulled off a shock with his win over Rustam Khabilov, which moved Miller to 3-0 in his last 3 fights, all by submission, which continued his late career renaissance and put him back into the Lightweight rankings.
- This massive win for Cory Sandhagen puts him right in the title picture, possibly even the next challenger. He's now 6-0 in the UFC with wins over John Lineker, Raphael Assuncao and now Petr Yan, who picks up his first loss in the UFC.
- Islam Makhachev snaps a 6 fight win streak with his loss to Kevin Lee.
- In a fight thats been hyped for years, Khabib took a rather boring victory over Tony Ferguson, and in his post-fight interview, he said he wants to make Conor his bitch again, the Russian fans cheer with approval after that comment.


Rankings Changes:

Heavyweight: Alexander Volkov up to #7, Shamil Abdurakhimov up to #12, Sergey Pavlovich up to #19, Augusto Sakai down to #25
Light Heavyweight: N/A
Middleweight: N/A
Welterweight: N/A
Lightweight: Kevin Lee up to #4, Islam Makhachev down to #17, Jim Miller enters at #22
Featherweight: N/A
Bantamweight: Cory Sandhagen up to #2, Petr Yan down to #11
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 02-05-2020, 02:33 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default




UFC 248: Adesanya vs Borrachinha
Auckland, New Zealand
Attendance: 6,112 (Gate: $941,248)
Critical Rating: 71%, Commercial Rating: 89%


MAIN EVENT

(#1) Israel Adesanya (19-0) defeated (#3) Paulo 'Borrachinha' Costa (13-1) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:15 of Round 3 to retain the UFC Middleweight Title

CO-MAIN EVENT

(#4) Zabit Magomedsharipov (19-1) defeated (#1) Alexander Volkanovski (22-2) via Unanimous Decision to win the UFC Featherweight Title

MAIN CARD

(#8) Dan Hooker (20-8) defeated (#7) Paul Felder (17-5) via Unanimous Decision
(#14) Tai Tuivasa (9-3) defeated (#24) Junior Albini (14-7) via TKO (Strikes) at 0:52 of Round 2
(#17) Jim Crute (11-1) defeated (#11) Aleksandar Rakic (12-3) via Submission (Kimura) at 3:43 of Round 2

PRELIMS

Tyson Pedro (8-3) defeated Dalcha Lungiambula (11-3) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:14 of Round 1
Andre Soukhamthath (14-8) defeated Kai Kara-France (20-9-1NC) via Unanimous Decision
Cyril Asker (10-4) defeated Justin Tafa (3-2) via Unanimous Decision
Jake Matthews (16-4) defeated Luan Chagas (15-4-1) via Submission (Kimura) at 3:06 of Round 3
Brad Riddell (8-1) defeated Joseph Solecki (9-3) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:40 of Round 1
Ben Sosoli (8-2-2NC) defeated Justin Ledet (9-3-1NC) via Submission (RNC) at 4:40 of Round 3
Luke Jumeau (14-5) defeated Ramazan Emeev (18-5) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:18 of Round 3
Dhiego Lima (16-7) defeated Callan Potter (19-8) via Submission (RNC) at 4:34 of Round 1
Jamie Mullarkey (13-3) defeated Austin Hubbard (11-4) via Unanimous Decision
Shane Young (14-4) defeated Billy Quarantillo (13-3) via TKO (Strikes) at 4:04 of Round 2


Bonuses: ($50,000)

Fight of the Night: Shane Young vs Billy Quarantillo
Knockout of the Night: Israel Adesanya (vs Paulo Costa)
Submission of the Night: Jim Crute (vs Aleksandar Rakic)


Notes:

- Shane Young extends his winning streak to 3 with a hometown TKO victory over Dana Whites Contender Series veteran Billy Quarantillo.
- Jamie Mallarkey earned his first UFC win, and called out Jared Gordon as a fighter he'd like to fight next.
- Luke Jumeau was a massive +900 underdog with bookmakers but not only got the win over Ramazan Emeev, but also stopped him.
- Ben Sosoli was another underdog victor, being a +670 underdog, picking up his first UFC win. Justin Ledet drops to 3-3 in the UFC and started well at 3-0, but has now dropped his last 3 and will need a win in his next fight to keep his job.
- Justin Tafa drops his second UFC fight in a row and is released, with the door open for a return if he can get a few more wins in his young career.
- Andre Soukhamthath picked up a much needed victory after losing his last 2 fights. This was Kara-France's second loss in a row after a 3-0 start to his UFC career. Soukhamthath called out Montel Jackson for a rematch after the fight.
- Tyson Pedro broke a 2 fight losing streak, while putting Lungiambula on his own 2 fight losing streak. Pedro called out Michal Oleksiejczuk for his next fight.
- Jim Crute bounced back from his first career loss, to Misha Cirkunov, with an impressive submission win over highly rated fellow prospect Aleksandar Rakic. At just 22, Crute has a massive upside after beating the number 11 ranked UFC Light Heavyweight.
- In what was a must win fight for both fighters, Tai Tuivasa ended his 3 fight losing streak but put Junior Albini on a 5 fight losing streak and handed Albini his release from the UFC.
- Hometown favourite, Dan Hooker extended his win streak to 3 with a hard-fought decision victory over Paul Felder, who was a rank above him in the Lightweight rankings. Hooker will look to fight a top 5 fighter next.
- Zabit Magomedsharipov turned what was a very good card for the home crowd into a sour one by taking the Featherweight Title off Alexander Volkanovski in his first title defense.
- It was undefeated vs undefeated in the main event for the Middleweight Title, with Israel Adesanya sending the New Zealand crowd home happy with a dominant TKO victory in his first defense of the title.


Rankings Changes:

Heavyweight: Tai Tuivasa up to #11.
Light Heavyweight: Jim Crute up to #12, Aleksandar Rakic down to #16, Tyson Pedro up to #18
Middleweight: Paulo Costa down to #6
Welterweight: N/A
Lightweight: Dan Hooker up to #4, Paul Felder down to #9
Featherweight: Zabit Magomedsharipov up to #1, Alexander Volkanovski down to #4
Bantamweight: N/A
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 02-06-2020, 03:25 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default



UFC announces the signing of Boxing World Champion Tyson Fury

Tyson Fury has signed a deal with the UFC to make his MMA debut in the organisation. Fury won the unified WBA, IBF, WBO, IBO, The Ring magazine, and lineal heavyweight titles by defeating long-reigning world champion Wladimir Klitschko in Germany. The victory earned him Fighter of the Year and Upset of the Year awards by The Ring.
Fury is known for his outspoken nature and both in and out of ring antics, and also for his past mental health issues and massive weight gain and loss.
Fury even ventured into the world of Pro Wrestling, appearing on a few episodes of Raw aswell as actually having a match at a show in Saudi Arabia.
He has been training with Darren Till at Team Kaobon for his debut, and its been said he's picked up different aspects of MMA very quickly.
His opponent is TBA at this time.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 02-07-2020, 02:51 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default




UFC on ESPN: Aldo vs Ortega
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Attendance: 5,592 (Gate: $1,319,712)
Critical Rating: 68%, Commercial Rating: 91%


MAIN EVENT

(#5) Jose Aldo (29-6) defeated (#3) Brian Ortega (14-2-1NC) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:45 of Round 1

CO-MAIN EVENT

(#2) Corey Anderson (14-4) defeated (#3) Thiago 'Marreta' Santos (21-8) via Unanimous Decision

MAIN CARD

(#10) Cody Garbrandt (12-3) defeated (#5) Raphael Assuncao (27-8) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:02 of Round 2
(#8) Glover Teixeira (30-7-1) drew with (#6) Jan Blachowicz (25-8-1) via Split Draw
(#12) Gilbert Burns (18-3) defeated (#8) Demian Maia (28-10) via TKO (Strikes) at 4:46 of Round 1

PRELIMS

Herbert Burns (10-2) defeated Ryan Hall (8-2) via Unanimous Decision
(#14) Antonio Carlos Junior (11-4-1NC) defeated (#18) Cezar Ferreira (13-9) via Unanimous Decision
Rani Yahya (27-10-1NC) defeated Douglas Andrade de Silva (26-4-1NC) via Unanimous Decision
Marcos Rogerio de Lima (17-6-1) defeated Tanner Bosser (17-7-1) via Unanimous Decision
(#25) Ismail Naurdiev (20-3) defeated Leonardo Santos (17-4-1) via TKO (Strikes) at 0:47 of Round 1
Rodrigo Nascimento (8-0) defeated Yorgan de Castro (6-1) via Submission (Kimura) at 1:19 of Round 1
Andre Muniz (20-4) defeated (#15) Krzystof Jotko (21-5) via Submission (Guillotine) at 3:26 of Round 1
Thiago Moises (13-4) defeated Christos Giagos (17-9) via Unanimous Decision
Geraldo de Freitas (13-5) defeated Bobby Moffett (14-6) via Split Decision
Klidson de Abreu (16-4) defeated Marcin Prachnio (13-5) via Submission (Kimura) at 3:55 of Round 1


Bonuses: ($50,000)

Fight of the Night: Cody Garbrandt vs Raphael Assuncao
Knockout of the Night: Gilbert Burns (vs Demian Maia)
Submission of the Night: Andre Muniz (vs Krzystof Jotko)


Notes:

- Rodrigo Nascimento extended his undefeated record to 8-0 in his UFC debut, while ending the undefeated record of Yorgan de Castro, who drops to 6-1.
- Leonardo Santos' loss snapped a 10 fight undefeated streak.
- Antonio Carlos Junior called out Uriah Hall for a rematch, saying he didnt feel like his Split Decision loss to Hall was the right decision by the judges. Hall faces Kelvin Gastelum next at UFC 250.
- Herbert Burns beating Ryan Hall was a big upset, calls out Gavin Tucker, which seems like a bit of a step down in opponent after beating Ryan Hall, but Burns says he has had issues with Tucker that need settling in the cage.
- Herbert's brother Gilbert was another underdog who came out victorious on the night, over fellow Brazillian, Demian Maia. He extended his win streak to 5.
- The Split Draw between Glover Teixeira and Jan Blachowicz was very poorly received, and has been compared to some of the worst fights in UFC history.
- Cody Garbrandt called out TJ Dillashaw after his big win over Raphael Assuncao. Garbrandt says he wants to get his hands on TJ again, and this time the outcome wont be in Dillashaw's favour.
- Corey Anderson called for the next shot at the Light Heavyweight title, which will be decided at UFC 250 when Jon Jones takes on Dominick Reyes. Anderson has said he'll be in attendance and stepping up to the victor.
- Overall it was a great evening for the home Brazillian crowd, with not only a win in the main event for a Brazillian, but only 3 fights had winners for non-Brazillians.

Rankings Changes:

Heavyweight: N/A
Light Heavyweight: Thiago Santos down to #6
Middleweight: Antonio Carlos Junior up to #12, Cezar Ferreira down to #19, Krzystof Jotko down to #21
Welterweight: Gilbert Burns up to #8, Demian Maia down to #14, Ismail Naurdiev up to #20
Lightweight: N/A
Featherweight: Jose Aldo up to #2, Brian Ortega down to #8
Bantamweight: Cody Garbrandt up to #4, Raphael Assuncao down to #11

Last edited by mattu29 : 02-07-2020 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 02-07-2020, 04:06 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default



The idea that Mayhem Miller was put into the house purely for entertainment value was proven wrong by Mayhem when he defeated one of the favourites in Elias Theodorou via Unanimous Decision.



It was a wrestler vs wrestler in the next fight in the house, with Alex Garcia neutralising Ed Gordon's usually dominant grappling. After winning one season of TUF, this was Gordon's second time he'd been eliminated in the first elimination stage.



Kendall Grove came into this season as someone considered to be washed up and no longer fully dedicated to MMA, but this victory over a fighter who was undefeated since his original UFC release went some way to prove the doubters wrong.
Mayhem Miller was in full-mayhem mode during this episode after having a few drinks and causing issues in the house.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 02-08-2020, 01:06 PM
mattu29 mattu29 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 364
Default




UFC on ESPN: Asia: Korean Zombie vs Holloway
Southern Asia
Attendance: 2,146 (Gate: $429,200)
Critical Rating: 72%, Commercial Rating: 77%


MAIN EVENT

(#3) Max Holloway (22-5) defeated (#7) Chan Sung Jung (16-6) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:41 of Round 5

CO-MAIN EVENT

(#25) Dong Hyun Kim (23-4-1-1NC) defeated (#13) Gunnar Nelson (17-6-1) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:16 of Round 3

MAIN CARD

(#11) Mirsad Bektic (14-2) defeated Doo Ho Choi (14-5) via Unanimous Decision
Jingliang Li (18-5) defeated (#19) Michael Chiesa (16-5) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:55 of Round 2
(#25) Kyoji Horiguchi (29-2) defeated Deiveson Figueiredo (17-2) via TKO (Strikes) at 4:07 of Round 2

PRELIMS

Takashi Sato (16-3) defeated Abubakar Nurmagomedov (15-4-1) via Unanimous Decision
Guan Wang (21-1-1) defeated Grant Dawson (14-2) via Unanimous Decision
Dong Hyun Ma (17-11-3) defeated Frank Camacho (22-9) via TKO (Strikes) at 3:56 of Round 1
(#13) Yadong Song (16-4-1-1NC) defeated Chris Gutierrez (14-4-1) via TKO (Strikes) at 2:21 of Round 2
Pingyuan Liu (16-6) defeated Mark de la Rosa (11-4) via TKO (Strikes) at 0:35 of Round 3
Chris de la Rocha (6-3) defeated Yaozong Hu (3-3) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:42 of Round 1
Bradley Scott (12-6) defeated Jun Yong Park (11-5) via KO (Punch) at 3:17 of Round 2
Heili Alateng (15-7-1) defeated Enrique Briones (16-8-1) via Submission (Kimura) at 1:07 of Round 3
Michel Pereira (24-10-2NC) defeated Kenan Song (15-6) via TKO (Strikes) at 1:50 of Round 1
Danaa Batgerel (7-2) defeated Ode Osbourne (8-3-1NC) via Submission (RNC) at 4:41 of Round 1


Bonuses: ($50,000)

Fight of the Night: Dong Hyun Kim vs Gunnar Nelson
Knockout of the Night: Bradley Scott (vs Jun Yong Park)
Submission of the Night: Danaa Batgerel (vs Ode Osbourne)


Notes:

- Bradley Scott called out Makhmud Muradov after his win over Jun Yong Park. This was a must win for Scott to keep his spot on the UFC roster and an emphatic knockout alongside a KO of the night bonus earned him a new contract.
- Pingyuan Liu called out Sean O'Malley after his win.
- Guan Wang called out Martin Buschkamp after another solid UFC win, handing Grant Dawson his first UFC loss, which comes after his impressive debut victory over Alex Caceres
- Abubakar Nurmagomedov isn't having anywhere near the UFC career that his brother is having, losing his second fight in the ufc and now stands at 0-2 in MMAs top organisation.
- An impressive return for Kyoji Horiguchi, whos contract with Bellator and Rizin expired, and he left as both companies Bantamweight champion, defeating top contender, Deiveson Figueiredo, is a UFC Bantamweight shot next?
- Michael Chiesa lost off the back of wins over big names Diego Sanchez and Carlos Condit, it was a disappointing setback for the former Lightweight.
- Jingliang Li is now 6-1 in his last 7 fights, and will hope this win breaks him into the top 25 rankings in the UFC.
- Mirsad Bektic called out Yair Rodriguez next, who fights Arnold Allen next month. So Bektic vs the winner is a high possibility.
- Dong Hyun Kim was a +350 underdog but pulled out the win over Gunnar Nelson, despite this being his first fight since 2017.
- Enrique Briones, Frank Camacho, Mark de la Rosa were released from their contracts after their losses.

Rankings Changes:

Heavyweight: N/A
Light Heavyweight: N/A
Middleweight: N/A
Welterweight: Dong Hyun Kim moves up to #17, Gunnar Nelson drops to #23, Jingliang Li enters at #25
Lightweight: N/A
Featherweight: Max Holloway up to #2, Mirsad Bektic up to #10, Chan Sung Jung down to #11
Bantamweight: Yadong Song up to #12, Kyoji Horiguchi up to #13,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.