Grey Dog Software

Go Back   Grey Dog Software > GDS Central > Grey Dog Software General Discussions
Register Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Unread 07-29-2015, 07:15 PM
Scott Vibert Scott Vibert is offline
Grey Dog Software
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: My Computer
Posts: 425
Default Windows 10 Upgrade - You MUST Unlicense First

Just a reminder that when you install a new version of windows, you need to remember to unlicense your game first, if you don't your license will be locked on the old windows installation and you will need to contact me to get it unlicensed.

Follow these steps on your old computer to unlicense ( which will give you your order ID) and you should be all set to move to the new computer.

Right-click on the shortcut you use to launch the game.

Goto properties

Goto the target box and at the end of the current entry add: -unlicense

Press apply and OK to exit

Then double click to launch the game. You will see the order ID and below there will be a box you can use to unlicense.

If this doesn't work please email me with the entry that is in the target field of your short-cut and we should be able to get you fixed up.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Scott Vibert
Grey Dog Software
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 07-30-2015, 01:44 PM
We are APW We are APW is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 223
Default

Or GDS could continue modernising and put more games on Steam, so we don't ever have to worry about the scourge that is Elicense ever again!

Just saying....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 07-30-2015, 09:58 PM
gbasalmon's Avatar
gbasalmon gbasalmon is offline
Phenom
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 711
Default

Did exactly what you said and it worked like a charm. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 07-31-2015, 12:37 AM
BHK1978's Avatar
BHK1978 BHK1978 is offline
Living Legend
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,812
Default

It have not had to unlicense a game in some time on here so I do not remember the answer to my question.

Will I still have my files (Saves, Pictures, etc.) when I unlicense them or should I save them in Dropbox or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 07-31-2015, 08:23 AM
gbasalmon's Avatar
gbasalmon gbasalmon is offline
Phenom
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BHK1978 View Post
It have not had to unlicense a game in some time on here so I do not remember the answer to my question.

Will I still have my files (Saves, Pictures, etc.) when I unlicense them or should I save them in Dropbox or something like that?
None of your files should be affected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 07-31-2015, 04:27 PM
BHK1978's Avatar
BHK1978 BHK1978 is offline
Living Legend
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 7,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbasalmon View Post
None of your files should be affected.
Thank you for the quick reply. I just have so many saved games between TEW10, 13, WMMA4, and the Basketball game that I would hate to lose them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Unread 08-01-2015, 04:33 AM
Hive's Avatar
Hive Hive is offline
All Star
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by We are APW View Post
Or GDS could continue modernising and put more games on Steam, so we don't ever have to worry about the scourge that is Elicense ever again!

Just saying....
That won't happen untill Greydog starts valueing good customer experience higher than they currently do.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Unread 08-01-2015, 09:46 AM
Lucas's Avatar
Lucas Lucas is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Nexus
Posts: 387
Default

Updated to Windows 10 on my new Mac Pro (installed natively), and TEW is working like a charm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Unread 08-05-2015, 06:45 PM
dubb93 dubb93 is offline
Minor League
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by We are APW View Post
Or GDS could continue modernising and put more games on Steam, so we don't ever have to worry about the scourge that is Elicense ever again!

Just saying....
...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Unread 08-06-2015, 04:30 PM
James Casey's Avatar
James Casey James Casey is offline
Living Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London, or thereabouts
Posts: 6,486
Default

I have a horrible feeling at least one of my games is still licensed to my old laptop that I've put 10 on as a test... Sorry if so, Scott; I think it's only one.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Unread 08-07-2015, 09:36 AM
william1993 william1993 is offline
Low Minors
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 106
Default

When I try to do this for BBCF, I keep getting an error message that turns the ".exe" to ".exe-unlicense' and that file format is unusable and I cannot unlicense my game
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Unread 08-07-2015, 11:40 AM
Adam Ryland Adam Ryland is offline
GDS Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 10,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by william1993 View Post
When I try to do this for BBCF, I keep getting an error message that turns the ".exe" to ".exe-unlicense' and that file format is unusable and I cannot unlicense my game
There should be a space between the '.exe' and the '-unlicense'; otherwise it would be considered a thirteen character extension.
__________________
Adam Ryland
Designer of TEW, WMMA, WreSpi, and Comic Book Hero
adamryland@hotmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Unread 08-11-2015, 04:13 PM
Roclyjohan Roclyjohan is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Vibert View Post
Just a reminder that when you install a new version of windows, you need to remember to unlicense your game first, if you don't your license will be locked on the old windows installation and you will need to contact me to get it unlicensed.

Follow these steps on your old computer to unlicense ( which will give you your order ID) and you should be all set to move to the new computer.

Right-click on the shortcut you use to launch the game.

Goto properties

Goto the target box and at the end of the current entry add: -unlicense

Press apply and OK to exit

Then double click to launch the game. You will see the order ID and below there will be a box you can use to unlicense.

If this doesn't work please email me with the entry that is in the target field of your short-cut and we should be able to get you fixed up.

Hope this helps.


I totally missed this!
Is there some way for me to have my licenses inactivated so i can use them again?

i updated to windows 10 today and now the game wont start.
Insted a window opens from Viatech technologies.
the say that i should enter my ID.
When i do that i get this message:

"unable to get or install license. retrival of license failed with error code = 11.
there are no licenses available for this order ID.

you have installed all of the licenses for this product to which you are entitled.
if you need additional licenses, you will need to contact the publisher or vendor store you purchased this product from, or you will need to purchase another copy"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Unread 08-11-2015, 05:20 PM
Roclyjohan Roclyjohan is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roclyjohan View Post
I totally missed this!
Is there some way for me to have my licenses inactivated so i can use them again?

i updated to windows 10 today and now the game wont start.
Insted a window opens from Viatech technologies.
the say that i should enter my ID.
When i do that i get this message:

"unable to get or install license. retrival of license failed with error code = 11.
there are no licenses available for this order ID.

you have installed all of the licenses for this product to which you are entitled.
if you need additional licenses, you will need to contact the publisher or vendor store you purchased this product from, or you will need to purchase another copy"
UPDATE!
It started working by itself all off a sudden. Well well. Maybe my email to Viatech helped. Who knows?
Great to be able to play again
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Unread 08-12-2015, 12:28 AM
kikoursus kikoursus is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roclyjohan View Post
I totally missed this!
Is there some way for me to have my licenses inactivated so i can use them again?

i updated to windows 10 today and now the game wont start.
Insted a window opens from Viatech technologies.
the say that i should enter my ID.
When i do that i get this message:

"unable to get or install license. retrival of license failed with error code = 11.
there are no licenses available for this order ID.

you have installed all of the licenses for this product to which you are entitled.
if you need additional licenses, you will need to contact the publisher or vendor store you purchased this product from, or you will need to purchase another copy"
You try unlicensed now. You release the license and then go back to license it.

To me it worked in W8.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.